2011 Regular Session


File Code: Alcoholic Beverages - Statewide Bills
Sponsored By:
Economic Matters Committee and Delegates Hucker, Ivey, Barkley, Afzali, Alston, Anderson, Arora, Aumann, Barnes, Barve, Beidle, Bobo, Boteler, Branch, Busch, Cane, Cardin, Carr, Clagett, Cluster, Conway, Costa, Cullison, Davis, Dumais, Eckardt, Elliott, Feldman, Frank, Frick, Frush, Gaines, George, Gilchrist, Glenn, Griffith, Gutierrez, Haddaway-Riccio, Hammen, Harrison, Healey, Hershey, Hixson, Holmes, Hubbard, Impallaria, Jacobs, Jameson, Kach, Kaiser, A. Kelly, Kipke, Kramer, Krebs, Lafferty, Lee, Love, Luedtke, Malone, McDermott, McHale, McIntosh, A. Miller, Mitchell, Mizeur, Morhaim, Murphy, Myers, Niemann, Otto, Pena-Melnyk, Pendergrass, Proctor, Ready, Reznik, S. Robinson, Rosenberg, Ross, Rudolph, Schulz, Serafini, Simmons, Smigiel, Stein, Stocksdale, Stukes, Summers, Szeliga, Tarrant, F. Turner, V. Turner, Valderrama, Vallario, Vaughn, Waldstreicher, Washington, Wilson, and Zucker
Alcoholic Beverages - Direct Wine Shipment


Repealing provisions that provide for a direct wine seller's permit; establishing a direct wine shipper's permit to be issued by the Office of the Comptroller; authorizing the Office to issue a common carrier permit to specified persons for a specified fee; requiring a person to obtain a permit before the person may engage in shipping wine directly to a direct wine consumer in the State; requiring an applicant to meet specified qualifications for a direct wine shipper's permit; specifying the term of a direct wine shipper's permit; etc.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

Legislative date is used to record history occurring in the Chambers otherwise Calendar date is used.
House Action
First Reading House Rules and Executive Nominations
Re-referred Economic Matters
Hearing 3/4 at 1:00 p.m.

Favorable with Amendments Report by Economic Matters
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Special Order until 3/25 (Delegate Cardin) Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
Third Reading Passed (135-1)
Returned Passed
Senate Action
First Reading Education Health and Environmental Affairs
Favorable Report by Education Health and Environmental Affairs
Favorable Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed
Third Reading Passed (47-0)
Action after passage in House and Senate
Approved by the Governor
- Chapter 205

Sponsored by:

Economic Matters Committee
Delegate Kathy Afzali, District 4A
Delegate Tiffany T. Alston, District 24
Delegate Curt Anderson, District 43
Delegate Sam Arora, District 19
Delegate Susan L. M. Aumann, District 42
Delegate Charles Barkley, District 39
Delegate Ben Barnes, District 21
Delegate Kumar P. Barve, District 17
Delegate Pamela Beidle, District 32
Delegate Elizabeth Bobo, District 12B
Delegate Joseph C. Boteler, III, District 8
Delegate Talmadge Branch, District 45
Delegate Michael E. Busch, District 30
Delegate Rudolph C. Cane, District 37A
Delegate Jon S. Cardin, District 11
Delegate Alfred C. Carr, Jr., District 18
Delegate Galen R. Clagett, District 3A
Delegate John W. E. Cluster, Jr., District 8
Delegate Norman H. Conway, District 38B
Delegate Robert A. Costa, District 33B
Delegate Bonnie Cullison, District 19
Delegate Dereck E. Davis, District 25
Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais, District 15
Delegate Adelaide C. Eckardt, District 37B
Delegate Donald B. Elliott, District 4B
Delegate Brian J. Feldman, District 15
Delegate William J. Frank, District 42
Delegate C. William Frick, District 16
Delegate Barbara Frush, District 21
Delegate Tawanna P. Gaines, District 22
Delegate Ron George, District 30
Delegate Jim Gilchrist, District 17
Delegate Cheryl D. Glenn, District 45
Delegate Melony G. Griffith, District 25
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez, District 18
Delegate Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio, District 37B
Delegate Peter A. Hammen, District 46
Delegate Hattie N. Harrison, District 45
Delegate Anne Healey, District 22
Delegate Stephen S. Hershey, Jr., District 36
Delegate Sheila E. Hixson, District 20
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes, Jr., District 23B
Delegate James W. Hubbard, District 23A
Delegate Tom Hucker, District 20
Delegate Rick Impallaria, District 7
Delegate Jolene Ivey, District 47
Delegate Jay A. Jacobs, District 36
Delegate Sally Jameson, District 28
Delegate Wade Kach, District 5B
Delegate Anne R. Kaiser, District 14
Delegate Ariana B. Kelly, District 16
Delegate Nicholaus R. Kipke, District 31
Delegate Benjamin F. Kramer, District 19
Delegate Susan W. Krebs, District 9B
Delegate Stephen W. Lafferty, District 42
Delegate Susan C. Lee, District 16
Delegate Mary Ann E. Love, District 32
Delegate Eric G. Luedtke, District 14
Delegate James E. Malone, Jr., District 12A
Delegate Michael A. McDermott, District 38B
Delegate Brian K. McHale, District 46
Delegate Maggie McIntosh, District 43
Delegate Aruna Miller, District 15
Delegate Keiffer J. Mitchell, Jr., District 44
Delegate Heather R. Mizeur, District 20
Delegate Dan K. Morhaim, District 11
Delegate Peter Murphy, District 28
Delegate LeRoy E. Myers, Jr., District 1C
Delegate Doyle L. Niemann, District 47
Delegate Charles J. Otto, District 38A
Delegate Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk, District 21
Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass, District 13
Delegate James E. Proctor, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Justin Ready, District 5A
Delegate Kirill Reznik, District 39
Delegate Shane Robinson, District 39
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg, District 41
Delegate Justin D. Ross, District 22
Delegate David D. Rudolph, District 34B
Delegate Kelly Schulz, District 4A
Delegate Andrew A. Serafini, District 2A
Delegate Luiz R. S. Simmons, District 17
Delegate Michael D. Smigiel, Sr., District 36
Delegate Dana Stein, District 11
Delegate Nancy R. Stocksdale, District 5A
Delegate Melvin L. Stukes, District 44
Delegate Michael G. Summers, District 47
Delegate Kathy Szeliga, District 7
Delegate Shawn Z. Tarrant, District 40
Delegate Frank S. Turner, District 13
Delegate Veronica Turner, District 26
Delegate Kriselda Valderrama, District 26
Delegate Joseph F. Vallario, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Michael L. Vaughn, District 24
Delegate Jeff Waldstreicher, District 18
Delegate Mary L. Washington, District 43
Delegate C. T. Wilson, District 28
Delegate Craig J. Zucker, District 14

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Alcoholic Beverages -see also- AB-By Subd; Subst Abuse; etc.
Alcoholic Beverages Licenses
Auditors and Audits
Blue Laws
Commerce and Business -see also- Dealers; Elec. Comm.; etc
Crimes and Punishments -see also- Penalties and Sentnc; etc.
Electronic Commerce -see also- Electronic Funds Transfer
Excise Tax
Fees -see also- Attys' Fees; Devt Fees & Taxes; Reimb Rates.
Interstate Affairs
Licenses -see also- Alcoholic Bev Lic; Drivers' Licenses
Penalties and Sentences -see also- Death Penalty
Records -see also- Land Records; Vital Records
Revenue and Taxes -see also- Dev Fees & Taxes; specific tax.
Rules and Regulations
Sales and Use Tax
Security Interests -see also- Liens; Mechanics' Liens
Transportation -see also- Aircraft; Airports; Boats; etc

Bill affects the following Statutes:

Article - 2B Alcoholic Beverages
( 2-101 , 2-101 , 2-101 , 7.5-101 , 7.5-101 , 7.5-102 , 7.5-103 , 7.5-104 , 7.5-105 , 7.5-106 , 7.5-107 , 7.5-108 , 7.5-109 , 7.5-110 , 7.5-111 , 7.5-112 , 7.5-113 , 7.5-114 , 9-102 , 12-301 , 14-202 , 15-204 , 16-503 )
Tax - General
( 5-101 , 5-101 , 5-201 , 13-825 , 13-825 )


All documents except Roll Call Votes are displayed in PDF format:
Bill Text: First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled, Chapter
Fiscal and Policy Note: Available
Number: 853691/02     Offered on: March 24, 2011   at: 10:13 a.m.     Status: Adopted
Committee Votes :
Economic Matters
Education, Health, and Environmental Affairs
Roll Call Votes (Legislative dates are shown):
March 25, 2011: Third Reading Passed (135-1)
April 5, 2011: Third Reading Passed (47-0)