2011 Regular Session


File Code: Alcoholic Beverages - Statewide Bills Prior Year Introduction As: HB 716/10 - ECM Crossfiled with: SENATE BILL 248
Sponsored By:
Delegates Ivey, Afzali, Alston, Anderson, Arora, Aumann, Barnes, Barve, Beidle, Bobo, Boteler, Branch, Busch, Cane, Cardin, Carr, Cluster, Conway, Costa, Cullison, Davis, Eckardt, Elliott, Feldman, Frank, Frick, Frush, Gaines, Gilchrist, Glenn, Griffith, Gutierrez, Haddaway-Riccio, Hammen, Harrison, Healey, Hixson, Holmes, Hubbard, Jacobs, Jameson, Kach, Kaiser, A. Kelly, Kipke, Krebs, Lafferty, Lee, Love, Luedtke, Malone, McDermott, McIntosh, A. Miller, Mitchell, Mizeur, Morhaim, Murphy, Myers, Niemann, Otto, Pena-Melnyk, Pendergrass, Ready, Reznik, S. Robinson, Rosenberg, Ross, Rudolph, Smigiel, Stein, Stocksdale, Stukes, Summers, Szeliga, Tarrant, F. Turner, V. Turner, Valderrama, Vallario, Waldstreicher, Washington, Wilson, and Zucker
Alcoholic Beverages - Direct Wine Shipper's Permit


Repealing provisions that provide for a direct wine seller's permit; establishing a direct wine shipper's permit to be issued by the Office of the Comptroller; requiring a person to hold a permit before the person or the person's agent may engage in shipping wine directly to a personal consumer in the State; requiring an applicant to meet specified qualifications for a permit; requiring a direct wine shipper to perform specified actions; etc.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

Legislative date is used to record history occurring in the Chambers otherwise Calendar date is used.
House Action
First Reading Economic Matters
Hearing 2/28 at 1:00 p.m.
Hearing cancelled
Hearing 3/4 at 1:00 p.m.
Unfavorable Report by Economic Matters Withdrawn
Senate Action
No Action

Sponsored by:

Delegate Jolene Ivey, District 47
Delegate Kathy Afzali, District 4A
Delegate Tiffany T. Alston, District 24
Delegate Curt Anderson, District 43
Delegate Sam Arora, District 19
Delegate Susan L. M. Aumann, District 42
Delegate Ben Barnes, District 21
Delegate Kumar P. Barve, District 17
Delegate Pamela Beidle, District 32
Delegate Elizabeth Bobo, District 12B
Delegate Joseph C. Boteler, III, District 8
Delegate Talmadge Branch, District 45
Delegate Michael E. Busch, District 30
Delegate Rudolph C. Cane, District 37A
Delegate Jon S. Cardin, District 11
Delegate Alfred C. Carr, Jr., District 18
Delegate John W. E. Cluster, Jr., District 8
Delegate Norman H. Conway, District 38B
Delegate Robert A. Costa, District 33B
Delegate Bonnie Cullison, District 19
Delegate Dereck E. Davis, District 25
Delegate Adelaide C. Eckardt, District 37B
Delegate Donald B. Elliott, District 4B
Delegate Brian J. Feldman, District 15
Delegate William J. Frank, District 42
Delegate C. William Frick, District 16
Delegate Barbara Frush, District 21
Delegate Tawanna P. Gaines, District 22
Delegate Jim Gilchrist, District 17
Delegate Cheryl D. Glenn, District 45
Delegate Melony G. Griffith, District 25
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez, District 18
Delegate Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio, District 37B
Delegate Peter A. Hammen, District 46
Delegate Hattie N. Harrison, District 45
Delegate Anne Healey, District 22
Delegate Sheila E. Hixson, District 20
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes, Jr., District 23B
Delegate James W. Hubbard, District 23A
Delegate Jay A. Jacobs, District 36
Delegate Sally Jameson, District 28
Delegate Wade Kach, District 5B
Delegate Anne R. Kaiser, District 14
Delegate Ariana B. Kelly, District 16
Delegate Nicholaus R. Kipke, District 31
Delegate Susan W. Krebs, District 9B
Delegate Stephen W. Lafferty, District 42
Delegate Susan C. Lee, District 16
Delegate Mary Ann E. Love, District 32
Delegate Eric G. Luedtke, District 14
Delegate James E. Malone, Jr., District 12A
Delegate Michael A. McDermott, District 38B
Delegate Maggie McIntosh, District 43
Delegate Aruna Miller, District 15
Delegate Keiffer J. Mitchell, Jr., District 44
Delegate Heather R. Mizeur, District 20
Delegate Dan K. Morhaim, District 11
Delegate Peter Murphy, District 28
Delegate LeRoy E. Myers, Jr., District 1C
Delegate Doyle L. Niemann, District 47
Delegate Charles J. Otto, District 38A
Delegate Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk, District 21
Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass, District 13
Delegate Justin Ready, District 5A
Delegate Kirill Reznik, District 39
Delegate Shane Robinson, District 39
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg, District 41
Delegate Justin D. Ross, District 22
Delegate David D. Rudolph, District 34B
Delegate Michael D. Smigiel, Sr., District 36
Delegate Dana Stein, District 11
Delegate Nancy R. Stocksdale, District 5A
Delegate Melvin L. Stukes, District 44
Delegate Michael G. Summers, District 47
Delegate Kathy Szeliga, District 7
Delegate Shawn Z. Tarrant, District 40
Delegate Frank S. Turner, District 13
Delegate Veronica Turner, District 26
Delegate Kriselda Valderrama, District 26
Delegate Joseph F. Vallario, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Jeff Waldstreicher, District 18
Delegate Mary L. Washington, District 43
Delegate C. T. Wilson, District 28
Delegate Craig J. Zucker, District 14

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Alcoholic Beverages -see also- AB-By Subd; Subst Abuse; etc.
Alcoholic Beverages Licenses
Auditors and Audits
Blue Laws
Commerce and Business -see also- Dealers; Elec. Comm.; etc
Electronic Commerce -see also- Electronic Funds Transfer
Excise Tax
Fees -see also- Attys' Fees; Devt Fees & Taxes; Reimb Rates.
Interstate Affairs
Licenses -see also- Alcoholic Bev Lic; Drivers' Licenses
Records -see also- Land Records; Vital Records
Revenue and Taxes -see also- Dev Fees & Taxes; specific tax.
Rules and Regulations
Sales and Use Tax
Transportation -see also- Aircraft; Airports; Boats; etc

Bill affects the following Statutes:

Article - 2B Alcoholic Beverages
( 2-101 , 2-101 , 7.5-101 , 7.5-101 , 7.5-102 , 7.5-103 , 7.5-104 , 7.5-105 , 7.5-106 , 7.5-107 , 7.5-108 , 7.5-109 , 7.5-110 , 7.5-111 , 7.5-112 , 7.5-113 , 7.5-114 , 9-102 , 15-204 )
Tax - General
( 5-101 , 5-101 , 5-201 , 13-825 , 13-825 )


All documents except Roll Call Votes are displayed in PDF format:
Bill Text: First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled
Fiscal and Policy Note: Available
Amendments: None offered
Committee Votes :
Economic Matters