2010 Regular Session


File Code: Alcoholic Beverages - Statewide Bills Crossfiled with: SENATE BILL 566
Sponsored By:
Delegates Krysiak, Hucker, Ali, Anderson, Aumann, Barnes, Bartlett, Benson, Bobo, Bohanan, Cane, Cardin, Carr, G. Clagett, Conaway, Conway, Costa, Dumais, Dwyer, Elliott, Elmore, Feldman, Frank, Frick, Frush, Gaines, George, Gilchrist, Glenn, Gutierrez, Haddaway, Hecht, Heller, Holmes, Howard, Hubbard, Ivey, Jennings, Kach, Kaiser, Kipke, Kramer, Krebs, Kullen, Lafferty, Lee, Levi, Malone, Manno, McComas, McConkey, McIntosh, Mizeur, Montgomery, Morhaim, Nathan-Pulliam, Niemann, Pena-Melnyk, Pendergrass, Proctor, Ramirez, Reznik, Rice, Robinson, Rosenberg, Ross, Schuh, Shank, Shewell, Simmons, Smigiel, Stein, Stocksdale, Stull, Tarrant, F. Turner, Valderrama, Vallario, Waldstreicher, and Weir
Alcoholic Beverages - Direct Wine Shipper's License


Repealing provisions that provide for a direct wine seller's permit; establishing a direct wine shipper's license to be issued by the Office of the Comptroller; requiring a person to be licensed before the person or the person's agent may engage in shipping wine directly to a personal consumer in the State; requiring an applicant to meet specified qualifications for a license; requiring a direct wine shipper to perform specified actions; etc.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

Legislative date is used to record history occurring in the Chambers otherwise Calendar date is used.
House Action
First Reading Economic Matters
Hearing 3/5 at 1:00 p.m.
Unfavorable Report by Economic Matters
Senate Action
No Action

Sponsored by:

Delegate Carolyn J. Krysiak, District 46
Delegate Saqib Ali, District 39
Delegate Curt Anderson, District 43
Delegate Susan L. M. Aumann, District 42
Delegate Ben Barnes, District 21
Delegate Joseph R. Bartlett, District 4A
Delegate Joanne C. Benson, District 24
Delegate Elizabeth Bobo, District 12B
Delegate John L. Bohanan, Jr., District 29B
Delegate Rudolph C. Cane, District 37A
Delegate Jon S. Cardin, District 11
Delegate Alfred C. Carr, Jr., District 18
Delegate Galen R. Clagett, District 3A
Delegate Frank M. Conaway, Jr., District 40
Delegate Norman H. Conway, District 38B
Delegate Robert A. Costa, District 33B
Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais, District 15
Delegate Don H. Dwyer, Jr., District 31
Delegate Donald B. Elliott, District 4B
Delegate D. Page Elmore, District 38A
Delegate Brian J. Feldman, District 15
Delegate William J. Frank, District 42
Delegate C. William Frick, District 16
Delegate Barbara Frush, District 21
Delegate Tawanna P. Gaines, District 22
Delegate Ron George, District 30
Delegate Jim Gilchrist, District 17
Delegate Cheryl D. Glenn, District 45
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez, District 18
Delegate Jeannie Haddaway, District 37B
Delegate Sue Hecht, District 3A
Delegate Henry B. Heller, District 19
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes, Jr., District 23B
Delegate Carolyn J. B. Howard, District 24
Delegate James W. Hubbard, District 23A
Delegate Tom Hucker, District 20
Delegate Jolene Ivey, District 47
Delegate J. B. Jennings, District 7
Delegate Wade Kach, District 5B
Delegate Anne R. Kaiser, District 14
Delegate Nicholaus R. Kipke, District 31
Delegate Benjamin F. Kramer, District 19
Delegate Susan W. Krebs, District 9B
Delegate Sue Kullen, District 27B
Delegate Stephen W. Lafferty, District 42
Delegate Susan C. Lee, District 16
Delegate Gerron S. Levi, District 23A
Delegate James E. Malone, Jr., District 12A
Delegate Roger P. Manno, District 19
Delegate Susan K. McComas, District 35B
Delegate Tony McConkey, District 33A
Delegate Maggie McIntosh, District 43
Delegate Heather R. Mizeur, District 20
Delegate Karen S. Montgomery, District 14
Delegate Dan K. Morhaim, District 11
Delegate Shirley Nathan-Pulliam, District 10
Delegate Doyle L. Niemann, District 47
Delegate Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk, District 21
Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass, District 13
Delegate James E. Proctor, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Victor R. Ramirez, District 47
Delegate Kirill Reznik, District 39
Delegate Craig L. Rice, District 15
Delegate Barbara Robinson, District 40
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg, District 41
Delegate Justin D. Ross, District 22
Delegate Steven R. Schuh, District 31
Delegate Christopher B. Shank, District 2B
Delegate Tanya T. Shewell, District 5A
Delegate Luiz R. S. Simmons, District 17
Delegate Michael D. Smigiel, Sr., District 36
Delegate Dana Stein, District 11
Delegate Nancy R. Stocksdale, District 5A
Delegate Paul S. Stull, District 4A
Delegate Shawn Z. Tarrant, District 40
Delegate Frank S. Turner, District 13
Delegate Kriselda Valderrama, District 26
Delegate Joseph F. Vallario, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Jeff Waldstreicher, District 18
Delegate Michael H. Weir, Jr., District 6

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Alcoholic Beverages -see also- AB-By Subd; Substance Abuse
Alcoholic Beverages Licenses
Auditors and Audits
Crimes and Punishments -see also- Penalties and Sentnc; etc.
Electronic Commerce -see also- Electronic Funds Transfer
Excise Tax
Fees -see also- Attys` Fees; Devt Fees & Taxes; Reimb Rates.
Interstate Affairs
Penalties and Sentences -see also- Death Penalty
Revenue and Taxes -see also- Dev Fees &Taxes; specific tax
Rules and Regulations
Sales and Use Tax
Transportation -see also- Aircraft; Airports; Boats; etc

Bill affects the following Statutes:

Article - 2B Alcoholic Beverages
( 2-101 , 7.5-101 , 7.5-101 , 7.5-102 , 7.5-103 , 7.5-104 , 7.5-105 , 7.5-106 , 7.5-107 , 7.5-108 , 7.5-109 , 7.5-110 , 7.5-111 , 9-102 , 15-204 )
Tax - General
( 5-101 , 5-101 , 5-201 )


All documents except Roll Call Votes are displayed in PDF format:
Bill Text: First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled
Fiscal and Policy Note: Available
Amendments: None offered
Committee Votes :
Economic Matters