2010 Regular Session


File Code: State Government - General Assembly Crossfiled with: SENATE BILL 400
Sponsored By:
Delegates Pena-Melnyk, Ali, Anderson, Barnes, Barve, Benson, Bobo, Bohanan, Branch, Braveboy, Bronrott, Burns, Busch, Cane, Carr, Carter, Conaway, Costa, Davis, Dumais, Dwyer, Eckardt, Feldman, Frick, Frush, Gaines, Gilchrist, Glenn, Griffith, Gutierrez, Hammen, Harrison, Haynes, Healey, Heller, Hixson, Holmes, Howard, Hubbard, Hucker, Ivey, Jones, Kach, Kaiser, Kipke, Kirk, Kramer, Krysiak, Kullen, Lee, Levi, Levy, Manno, McConkey, McIntosh, Mizeur, Montgomery, Morhaim, Murphy, Nathan-Pulliam, Niemann, Oaks, Olszewski, Pendergrass, Proctor, Ramirez, Reznik, Rice, Robinson, Rosenberg, Ross, Schuh, Schuler, Simmons, Stukes, Tarrant, Taylor, F. Turner, V. Turner, Valderrama, Vallario, Vaughn, Waldstreicher, and Walker
No Representation Without Population Act


Requiring incarcerated individuals to be counted in population counts in a specified manner if the individuals were residents of the State before incarceration; and prohibiting incarcerated individuals from being included in the population counts used after each decennial census for the purpose of creating a specified congressional districting plan and the legislative districting plan for the General Assembly and the legislative districts that are used to elect the governing body of a county or a municipal corporation.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

Legislative date is used to record history occurring in the Chambers otherwise Calendar date is used.
House Action
First Reading House Rules and Executive Nominations
Hearing 3/8 at 2:00 p.m.
Favorable with Amendments Report by House Rules and Executive Nominations
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Floor Amendment (Delegate Shank) Rejected (45-92)
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
Special Order later today (Delegate Shank) Adopted
Motion vote previous question (Delegate Minnick) Adopted
Third Reading Passed (99-40)
Returned Passed
Senate Action
First Reading Education Health and Environmental Affairs
Favorable Report by Education Health and Environmental Affairs
Favorable Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed
Third Reading Passed (38-9)
Action after passage in House and Senate
Approved by the Governor
- Chapter 67

Sponsored by:

Delegate Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk, District 21
Delegate Saqib Ali, District 39
Delegate Curt Anderson, District 43
Delegate Ben Barnes, District 21
Delegate Kumar P. Barve, District 17
Delegate Joanne C. Benson, District 24
Delegate Elizabeth Bobo, District 12B
Delegate John L. Bohanan, Jr., District 29B
Delegate Talmadge Branch, District 45
Delegate Aisha N. Braveboy, District 25
Delegate William A. Bronrott, District 16
Delegate Emmett C. Burns, Jr., District 10
Delegate Michael E. Busch, District 30
Delegate Rudolph C. Cane, District 37A
Delegate Alfred C. Carr, Jr., District 18
Delegate Jill P. Carter, District 41
Delegate Frank M. Conaway, Jr., District 40
Delegate Robert A. Costa, District 33B
Delegate Dereck E. Davis, District 25
Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais, District 15
Delegate Don H. Dwyer, Jr., District 31
Delegate Adelaide C. Eckardt, District 37B
Delegate Brian J. Feldman, District 15
Delegate C. William Frick, District 16
Delegate Barbara Frush, District 21
Delegate Tawanna P. Gaines, District 22
Delegate Jim Gilchrist, District 17
Delegate Cheryl D. Glenn, District 45
Delegate Melony G. Griffith, District 25
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez, District 18
Delegate Peter A. Hammen, District 46
Delegate Hattie N. Harrison, District 45
Delegate Keith E. Haynes, District 44
Delegate Anne Healey, District 22
Delegate Henry B. Heller, District 19
Delegate Sheila E. Hixson, District 20
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes, Jr., District 23B
Delegate Carolyn J. B. Howard, District 24
Delegate James W. Hubbard, District 23A
Delegate Tom Hucker, District 20
Delegate Jolene Ivey, District 47
Delegate Adrienne A. Jones, District 10
Delegate Wade Kach, District 5B
Delegate Anne R. Kaiser, District 14
Delegate Nicholaus R. Kipke, District 31
Delegate Ruth M. Kirk, District 44
Delegate Benjamin F. Kramer, District 19
Delegate Carolyn J. Krysiak, District 46
Delegate Sue Kullen, District 27B
Delegate Susan C. Lee, District 16
Delegate Gerron S. Levi, District 23A
Delegate Murray D. Levy, District 28
Delegate Roger P. Manno, District 19
Delegate Tony McConkey, District 33A
Delegate Maggie McIntosh, District 43
Delegate Heather R. Mizeur, District 20
Delegate Karen S. Montgomery, District 14
Delegate Dan K. Morhaim, District 11
Delegate Peter Murphy, District 28
Delegate Shirley Nathan-Pulliam, District 10
Delegate Doyle L. Niemann, District 47
Delegate Nathaniel T. Oaks, District 41
Delegate John A. Olszewski, Jr., District 6
Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass, District 13
Delegate James E. Proctor, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Victor R. Ramirez, District 47
Delegate Kirill Reznik, District 39
Delegate Craig L. Rice, District 15
Delegate Barbara Robinson, District 40
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg, District 41
Delegate Justin D. Ross, District 22
Delegate Steven R. Schuh, District 31
Delegate Todd Schuler, District 8
Delegate Luiz R. S. Simmons, District 17
Delegate Melvin L. Stukes, District 44
Delegate Shawn Z. Tarrant, District 40
Delegate Herman L. Taylor, Jr., District 14
Delegate Frank S. Turner, District 13
Delegate Veronica Turner, District 26
Delegate Kriselda Valderrama, District 26
Delegate Joseph F. Vallario, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Michael L. Vaughn, District 24
Delegate Jeff Waldstreicher, District 18
Delegate Jay Walker, District 26

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Congress, U.S
Counties -see also- Chartered Counties; Code Counties
General Assembly -see also- AELR Cmte; Leg Policy Committee.
Municipal Corporations -see also- Annap; Balt; Hager; OC
Prisoners -see also- Ex-Offenders

Bill affects the following Statutes:

Election Law
( 8-701 )
Article - 24 Political Subdivisions - Miscellaneous Provisions
( 1-111 )
State Government
( 2-2A-01 )


All documents except Roll Call Votes are displayed in PDF format:
Bill Text: First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled, Chapter
Fiscal and Policy Note: Available
Number: 373622/01     Offered on: March 26, 2010   at: 12:46 p.m.     Status: Rejected
Number: 953924/01     Offered on: March 26, 2010   at: 12:42 p.m.     Status: Adopted
Committee Votes :
Rules and Executive Nominations
Education, Health, and Environmental Affairs
Roll Call Votes (Legislative dates are shown):
March 23, 2010: Floor Amendment (Shank) {373622/1 Rejected (45-92)
March 24, 2010: Third Reading Passed (99-40)
April 4, 2010: Third Reading Passed (38-9)