2010 Regular Session


File Code: Education - Local Bills
Sponsored By:
Delegates Hixson, Howard, Feldman, Ali, Barkley, Barve, Bronrott, Carr, Dumais, Frick, Gilchrist, Gutierrez, Heller, Hucker, Kaiser, Kramer, Lee, Manno, Mizeur, Montgomery, Reznik, Rice, Simmons, Taylor, Waldstreicher, Benson, Boteler, Cane, G. Clagett, Davis, DeBoy, Doory, Frush, Gaines, Glenn, Healey, Hecht, Holmes, Ivey, King, Love, Minnick, Niemann, Pendergrass, Pena-Melnyk, Proctor, Ramirez, Ross, Shewell, Sophocleus, Sossi, Stocksdale, Valderrama, Vaughn, Walker, and Wood
Maintenance of Effort - Penalty


Waiving the maintenance of effort penalty for fiscal year 2010; requiring the Senate Budget and Taxation Committee and the House Ways and Means Committee to study the maintenance of effort requirement and and the application of penalties and report to the General Assembly on or before December 31, 2010; and applying the Act to specified penalities.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

Legislative date is used to record history occurring in the Chambers otherwise Calendar date is used.
House Action
First Reading Ways and Means
Hearing 2/24 at 1:30 p.m.
Hearing cancelled
Hearing 2/24 at 2:00 p.m.
Favorable with Amendments Report by Ways and Means
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
Third Reading Passed (130-5)
Returned Passed
Senate Action
First Reading Budget and Taxation
Favorable Report by Budget and Taxation
Favorable Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed
Third Reading Passed (44-3)
Action after passage in House and Senate
Approved by the Governor
- Chapter 74

Sponsored by:

Delegate Sheila E. Hixson, District 20
Delegate Saqib Ali, District 39
Delegate Charles Barkley, District 39
Delegate Kumar P. Barve, District 17
Delegate Joanne C. Benson, District 24
Delegate Joseph C. Boteler, III, District 8
Delegate William A. Bronrott, District 16
Delegate Rudolph C. Cane, District 37A
Delegate Alfred C. Carr, Jr., District 18
Delegate Galen R. Clagett, District 3A
Delegate Dereck E. Davis, District 25
Delegate Steven J. DeBoy, Sr., District 12A
Delegate Ann Marie Doory, District 43
Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais, District 15
Delegate Brian J. Feldman, District 15
Delegate C. William Frick, District 16
Delegate Barbara Frush, District 21
Delegate Tawanna P. Gaines, District 22
Delegate Jim Gilchrist, District 17
Delegate Cheryl D. Glenn, District 45
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez, District 18
Delegate Anne Healey, District 22
Delegate Sue Hecht, District 3A
Delegate Henry B. Heller, District 19
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes, Jr., District 23B
Delegate Carolyn J. B. Howard, District 24
Delegate Tom Hucker, District 20
Delegate Jolene Ivey, District 47
Delegate Anne R. Kaiser, District 14
Delegate James J. King, District 33A
Delegate Benjamin F. Kramer, District 19
Delegate Susan C. Lee, District 16
Delegate Mary Ann E. Love, District 32
Delegate Roger P. Manno, District 19
Delegate Joseph J. Minnick, District 6
Delegate Heather R. Mizeur, District 20
Delegate Karen S. Montgomery, District 14
Delegate Doyle L. Niemann, District 47
Delegate Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk, District 21
Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass, District 13
Delegate James E. Proctor, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Victor R. Ramirez, District 47
Delegate Kirill Reznik, District 39
Delegate Craig L. Rice, District 15
Delegate Justin D. Ross, District 22
Delegate Tanya T. Shewell, District 5A
Delegate Luiz R. S. Simmons, District 17
Delegate Theodore Sophocleus, District 32
Delegate Richard A. Sossi, District 36
Delegate Nancy R. Stocksdale, District 5A
Delegate Herman L. Taylor, Jr., District 14
Delegate Kriselda Valderrama, District 26
Delegate Michael L. Vaughn, District 24
Delegate Jeff Waldstreicher, District 18
Delegate Jay Walker, District 26
Delegate John F. Wood, Jr., District 29A

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Committees and Commissions -see also- Political Committees
Education -see also- Driver Ed; Higher Ed; Special Ed; etc
General Assembly -see also- AELR Cmte; Leg Policy Committee.
Montgomery County
Public Schools
State Aid


All documents except Roll Call Votes are displayed in PDF format:
Bill Text: First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled, Chapter
Fiscal and Policy Note: Available
Number: 205864/01     Offered on: March 9, 2010   at: 10:38 a.m.     Status: Adopted
Committee Votes :
Ways and Means
Budget and Taxation
Roll Call Votes (Legislative dates are shown):
March 11, 2010: Third Reading Passed (130-5)
March 24, 2010: Third Reading Passed (44-3)