2010 Regular Session


File Code: Public Safety Crossfiled with: SENATE BILL 280
Sponsored By:
The Speaker (By Request - Administration) and Delegates Busch, Vallario, Rosenberg, Ali, Anderson, Barkley, Barnes, Bartlett, Barve, Beidle, Branch, Bromwell, Cardin, Carr, Conway, Davis, DeBoy, Doory, Dumais, Dwyer, Eckardt, Elmore, Feldman, Frank, Frick, Frush, Gaines, Gilchrist, Glenn, Gutierrez, Guzzone, Haddaway, Hammen, Haynes, Healey, Hecht, Hixson, Holmes, Howard, Hubbard, Ivey, Jennings, Jones, Kaiser, Kelly, King, Kirk, Kramer, Lee, Levi, Levy, Love, Malone, Manno, Mathias, McComas, McConkey, McDonough, McHale, McIntosh, Miller, Montgomery, Morhaim, Murphy, Niemann, O'Donnell, Oaks, Olszewski, Pena-Melnyk, Proctor, Ramirez, Reznik, Rice, Ross, Rudolph, Shewell, Smigiel, Stein, Stifler, Tarrant, Taylor, V. Turner, Valderrama, Vaughn, Walker, and Conaway
Criminal Procedure - Sexual Offenders - Lifetime Supervision


Repealing the requirement that the Maryland Parole Commission administer extended sexual offender parole supervision; adding specified hearings related to lifetime sexual offender supervision to the list of subsequent proceedings for which the State's Attorney is required to provide a specified notice to a specified victim or victim's representative; altering provisions relating to extended sexual offender supervision of specified offenders; etc.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

Legislative date is used to record history occurring in the Chambers otherwise Calendar date is used.
House Action
First Reading Judiciary
Hearing 2/23 at 1:00 p.m.
Favorable with Amendments Report by Judiciary
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Floor Committee Amendment Adopted
Special Order 3/17 (Delegate Sossi) Adopted
Floor Amendment (Delegate Sossi) Rejected (52-86)
Floor Amendment (Delegate Shank)
Motion vote previous question (Delegate Minnick) Adopted
Floor Amendment (Delegate Shank) Rejected (52-85)
Floor Amendment (Delegate Haddaway) Rejected (41-95)
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
Third Reading Passed (137-0)
House Refuses to Concur - Senate Amendments
House Requests Senate Recede
Conference Committee Appointed
Delegates Dumais, Waldstreicher, and Frank
Conference Committee Report Adopted
Third Reading Passed (141-0)
Passed Enrolled
Senate Action
First Reading Judicial Proceedings
Favorable with Amendments Report by Judicial Proceedings
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
Special Order later today (Senator Pipkin) Adopted
Floor Amendment (Senator Pipkin) Rejected (22-23)
Floor Amendment (Senator Pipkin) Rejected (11-35)
Third Reading Passed with Amendments (45-0)
Senate Refuses to Recede
Conference Committee Appointed
Senators Brochin, Haines, and Raskin
Conference Committee Report Adopted
Third Reading Passed (47-0)
Action after passage in House and Senate
Approved by the Governor
- Chapter 177

Sponsored by:

Speaker, The
Delegate Saqib Ali, District 39
Delegate Curt Anderson, District 43
Delegate Charles Barkley, District 39
Delegate Ben Barnes, District 21
Delegate Joseph R. Bartlett, District 4A
Delegate Kumar P. Barve, District 17
Delegate Pamela Beidle, District 32
Delegate Talmadge Branch, District 45
Delegate Eric M. Bromwell, District 8
Delegate Michael E. Busch, District 30
Delegate Jon S. Cardin, District 11
Delegate Alfred C. Carr, Jr., District 18
Delegate Frank M. Conaway, Jr., District 40
Delegate Norman H. Conway, District 38B
Delegate Dereck E. Davis, District 25
Delegate Steven J. DeBoy, Sr., District 12A
Delegate Ann Marie Doory, District 43
Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais, District 15
Delegate Don H. Dwyer, Jr., District 31
Delegate Adelaide C. Eckardt, District 37B
Delegate D. Page Elmore, District 38A
Delegate Brian J. Feldman, District 15
Delegate William J. Frank, District 42
Delegate C. William Frick, District 16
Delegate Barbara Frush, District 21
Delegate Tawanna P. Gaines, District 22
Delegate Jim Gilchrist, District 17
Delegate Cheryl D. Glenn, District 45
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez, District 18
Delegate Guy Guzzone, District 13
Delegate Jeannie Haddaway, District 37B
Delegate Peter A. Hammen, District 46
Delegate Keith E. Haynes, District 44
Delegate Anne Healey, District 22
Delegate Sue Hecht, District 3A
Delegate Sheila E. Hixson, District 20
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes, Jr., District 23B
Delegate Carolyn J. B. Howard, District 24
Delegate James W. Hubbard, District 23A
Delegate Jolene Ivey, District 47
Delegate J. B. Jennings, District 7
Delegate Adrienne A. Jones, District 10
Delegate Anne R. Kaiser, District 14
Delegate Kevin Kelly, District 1B
Delegate James J. King, District 33A
Delegate Ruth M. Kirk, District 44
Delegate Benjamin F. Kramer, District 19
Delegate Susan C. Lee, District 16
Delegate Gerron S. Levi, District 23A
Delegate Murray D. Levy, District 28
Delegate Mary Ann E. Love, District 32
Delegate James E. Malone, Jr., District 12A
Delegate Roger P. Manno, District 19
Delegate James N. Mathias, Jr., District 38B
Delegate Susan K. McComas, District 35B
Delegate Tony McConkey, District 33A
Delegate Pat McDonough, District 7
Delegate Brian K. McHale, District 46
Delegate Maggie McIntosh, District 43
Delegate Warren E. Miller, District 9A
Delegate Karen S. Montgomery, District 14
Delegate Dan K. Morhaim, District 11
Delegate Peter Murphy, District 28
Delegate Doyle L. Niemann, District 47
Delegate Nathaniel T. Oaks, District 41
Delegate Anthony J. O'Donnell, District 29C
Delegate John A. Olszewski, Jr., District 6
Delegate Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk, District 21
Delegate James E. Proctor, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Victor R. Ramirez, District 47
Delegate Kirill Reznik, District 39
Delegate Craig L. Rice, District 15
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg, District 41
Delegate Justin D. Ross, District 22
Delegate David D. Rudolph, District 34B
Delegate Tanya T. Shewell, District 5A
Delegate Michael D. Smigiel, Sr., District 36
Delegate Dana Stein, District 11
Delegate Donna Stifler, District 35A
Delegate Shawn Z. Tarrant, District 40
Delegate Herman L. Taylor, Jr., District 14
Delegate Veronica Turner, District 26
Delegate Kriselda Valderrama, District 26
Delegate Joseph F. Vallario, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Michael L. Vaughn, District 24
Delegate Jay Walker, District 26

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Committees and Commissions -see also- Political Committees
Courts -see also- Circuit; Appeals; District; Orphans`; etc.
Crimes and Punishments -see also- Penalties and Sentnc; etc.
Investigations and Inquiries -see also- Crim Bckgrnd Invest.
Juvenile Causes
Minors -see also- Age of Majority; Youth
Parole and Probation
Penalties and Sentences -see also- Death Penalty
Public Safety and Correctional Services, Department of
Rules and Regulations
Sexual Offenses
State`s Attorneys
Victims -see also- Criminal Injuries Compensation

Bill affects the following Statutes:

Correctional Services
( 7-206 )
Criminal Procedure
( 11-503 , 11-701 , 11-723 , 11-724 , 11-725 , 11-726 )


All documents except Roll Call Votes are displayed in PDF format:
Bill Text: First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled, Chapter
Fiscal and Policy Note: Available
Attorney General Letter: Available
Number: 343424/01     Offered on: March 17, 2010   at: 11:58 a.m.     Status: Rejected
Number: 462217/02     Offered on: March 16, 2010   at: 11:12 a.m.     Status: Adopted
Number: 473225/01     Offered on: March 17, 2010   at: 11:38 a.m.     Status: Rejected
Number: 532215/01     Offered on: March 16, 2010   at: 11:13 a.m.     Status: Adopted
Number: 843820/01     Offered on: March 17, 2010   at: 12:16 p.m.     Status: Rejected
Number: 213820/01     Offered on: April 10, 2010   at: 11:31 a.m.     Status: Rejected
Number: 453726/01     Offered on: April 10, 2010   at: 11:33 a.m.     Status: Rejected
Number: 848976/01     Offered on: April 8, 2010   at: 1:52 p.m.     Status: Adopted
Conference Committee Documents::
Report Number: 473328/1     Offered on: April 12, 2010   at: 10:34 p.m.     Status: Adopted
Amendment Number: 593427/1     Offered on: April 12, 2010   at: 10:34 p.m.     Status: Adopted
Committee Votes :
Judicial Proceedings
Roll Call Votes (Legislative dates are shown):
March 17, 2010: Floor Amendment (Sossi) {473225/1 Rejected (52-86)
March 17, 2010: Floor Amendment (Shank) Rejected (52-85)
March 17, 2010: Floor Amendment (Haddaway) {843820/1 Rejected (41-95)
March 19, 2010: Third Reading Passed (137-0)
April 8, 2010: Third Reading Passed (141-0)
April 6, 2010: Floor Amendment (Pipkin) {213820/1 Rejected (22-23)
April 6, 2010: Floor Amendment (Pipkin) {453726/1 Rejected (11-35)
April 6, 2010: Third Reading Passed (45-0)
April 9, 2010: Third Reading Passed (47-0)