2010 Regular Session


File Code: Public Safety Crossfiled with: SENATE BILL 620
Sponsored By:
Delegates Smigiel, Aumann, Bates, Beitzel, Boteler, Carter, Conaway, Costa, Dwyer, Eckardt, Elmore, Frank, George, Haddaway, Jennings, Kach, Kelly, Kramer, Krebs, McComas, Miller, Norman, Schuh, Serafini, Shank, Shewell, Sophocleus, Sossi, Stocksdale, Stull, Walkup, McDonough, Ali, Anderson, Barnes, Bartlett, Beidle, Bohanan, Burns, Cane, G. Clagett, Conway, Donoghue, Elliott, Feldman, Frush, Harrison, Healey, Impallaria, Ivey, Jameson, Jenkins, Kaiser, King, Kipke, Krysiak, Kullen, Levi, Levy, Love, Malone, Manno, McConkey, Montgomery, Murphy, Myers, Nathan-Pulliam, Niemann, O'Donnell, Oaks, Pena-Melnyk, Ramirez, Reznik, Robinson, Rudolph, Stein, Stifler, Stukes, Tarrant, Taylor, Vaughn, Waldstreicher, and Wood
Correctional Services - Child Sexual Offenders - Diminution Credits


Prohibiting the earning of diminution credits to reduce the term of confinement of an inmate who is serving a sentence in a State or local correctional facility for committing a specified sexual crime against a victim who is a child under the age of 16; etc.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

Legislative date is used to record history occurring in the Chambers otherwise Calendar date is used.
House Action
First Reading Judiciary
Hearing 2/23 at 1:00 p.m.
Favorable with Amendments Report by Judiciary
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Special Order 3/17 (Delegate O'Donnell) Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
Third Reading Passed (137-0)
House Concur - Senate Amendments
Third Reading Passed (140-0)
Passed Enrolled
Senate Action
First Reading Judicial Proceedings
Favorable with Amendments Report by Judicial Proceedings
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
Third Reading Passed with Amendments (45-0)
Action after passage in House and Senate
Approved by the Governor
- Chapter 182

Sponsored by:

Delegate Michael D. Smigiel, Sr., District 36
Delegate Saqib Ali, District 39
Delegate Curt Anderson, District 43
Delegate Susan L. M. Aumann, District 42
Delegate Ben Barnes, District 21
Delegate Joseph R. Bartlett, District 4A
Delegate Gail H. Bates, District 9A
Delegate Pamela Beidle, District 32
Delegate Wendell R. Beitzel, District 1A
Delegate John L. Bohanan, Jr., District 29B
Delegate Joseph C. Boteler, III, District 8
Delegate Emmett C. Burns, Jr., District 10
Delegate Rudolph C. Cane, District 37A
Delegate Jill P. Carter, District 41
Delegate Galen R. Clagett, District 3A
Delegate Frank M. Conaway, Jr., District 40
Delegate Norman H. Conway, District 38B
Delegate Robert A. Costa, District 33B
Delegate John P. Donoghue, District 2C
Delegate Don H. Dwyer, Jr., District 31
Delegate Adelaide C. Eckardt, District 37B
Delegate Donald B. Elliott, District 4B
Delegate D. Page Elmore, District 38A
Delegate Brian J. Feldman, District 15
Delegate William J. Frank, District 42
Delegate Barbara Frush, District 21
Delegate Ron George, District 30
Delegate Jeannie Haddaway, District 37B
Delegate Hattie N. Harrison, District 45
Delegate Anne Healey, District 22
Delegate Rick Impallaria, District 7
Delegate Jolene Ivey, District 47
Delegate Sally Jameson, District 28
Delegate Charles A. Jenkins, District 3B
Delegate J. B. Jennings, District 7
Delegate Wade Kach, District 5B
Delegate Anne R. Kaiser, District 14
Delegate Kevin Kelly, District 1B
Delegate James J. King, District 33A
Delegate Nicholaus R. Kipke, District 31
Delegate Benjamin F. Kramer, District 19
Delegate Susan W. Krebs, District 9B
Delegate Carolyn J. Krysiak, District 46
Delegate Sue Kullen, District 27B
Delegate Gerron S. Levi, District 23A
Delegate Murray D. Levy, District 28
Delegate Mary Ann E. Love, District 32
Delegate James E. Malone, Jr., District 12A
Delegate Roger P. Manno, District 19
Delegate Susan K. McComas, District 35B
Delegate Tony McConkey, District 33A
Delegate Pat McDonough, District 7
Delegate Warren E. Miller, District 9A
Delegate Karen S. Montgomery, District 14
Delegate Peter Murphy, District 28
Delegate LeRoy E. Myers, Jr., District 1C
Delegate Shirley Nathan-Pulliam, District 10
Delegate Doyle L. Niemann, District 47
Delegate H. Wayne Norman, District 35A
Delegate Nathaniel T. Oaks, District 41
Delegate Anthony J. O'Donnell, District 29C
Delegate Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk, District 21
Delegate Victor R. Ramirez, District 47
Delegate Kirill Reznik, District 39
Delegate Barbara Robinson, District 40
Delegate David D. Rudolph, District 34B
Delegate Steven R. Schuh, District 31
Delegate Andrew A. Serafini, District 2A
Delegate Christopher B. Shank, District 2B
Delegate Tanya T. Shewell, District 5A
Delegate Theodore Sophocleus, District 32
Delegate Richard A. Sossi, District 36
Delegate Dana Stein, District 11
Delegate Donna Stifler, District 35A
Delegate Nancy R. Stocksdale, District 5A
Delegate Melvin L. Stukes, District 44
Delegate Paul S. Stull, District 4A
Delegate Shawn Z. Tarrant, District 40
Delegate Herman L. Taylor, Jr., District 14
Delegate Michael L. Vaughn, District 24
Delegate Jeff Waldstreicher, District 18
Delegate Mary Roe Walkup, District 36
Delegate John F. Wood, Jr., District 29A

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Crimes and Punishments -see also- Penalties and Sentnc; etc.
Minors -see also- Age of Majority; Youth
Parole and Probation
Penalties and Sentences -see also- Death Penalty
Prisoners -see also- Ex-Offenders
Sexual Offenses

Bill affects the following Statutes:

Correctional Services
( 3-702 , 11-502 )


All documents except Roll Call Votes are displayed in PDF format:
Bill Text: First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled, Chapter
Fiscal and Policy Note: Available
Number: 342019/01     Offered on: March 16, 2010   at: 11:08 a.m.     Status: Adopted
Number: 438479/01     Offered on: April 10, 2010   at: 12:47 p.m.     Status: Adopted
Committee Votes :
Judicial Proceedings
Roll Call Votes (Legislative dates are shown):
March 19, 2010: Third Reading Passed (137-0)
April 8, 2010: Third Reading Passed (140-0)
April 7, 2010: Third Reading Passed (45-0)