2009 Regular Session


File Code: Private Sector Labor and Industry Crossfiled with: SENATE BILL 909
Sponsored By:
The Speaker (By Request - Administration) and Delegates Glenn, Ali, Anderson, Barkley, Barnes, Barve, Beidle, Benson, Bobo, Bohanan, Branch, Braveboy, Bromwell, Bronrott, Burns, Cane, Cardin, Carr, Carter, G. Clagett, V. Clagett, Conaway, DeBoy, Doory, Dumais, Feldman, Frush, Gaines, Gilchrist, Griffith, Gutierrez, Guzzone, Hammen, Harrison, Haynes, Healey, Hecht, Heller, Hixson, Holmes, Howard, Hubbard, Hucker, Ivey, James, Jones, Kaiser, Kelly, Kirk, Kramer, Kullen, Lafferty, Lee, Levi, Love, Malone, Manno, McConkey, McHale, McIntosh, Mizeur, Montgomery, Morhaim, Murphy, Nathan-Pulliam, Niemann, Oaks, Olszewski, Pena-Melnyk, Pendergrass, Proctor, Reznik, Rice, Riley, Robinson, Rosenberg, Ross, Schuler, Stein, Stukes, Tarrant, Taylor, F. Turner, V. Turner, Valderrama, Vallario, Vaughn, and Waldstreicher
Workplace Fraud Act of 2009


Prohibiting specified employers from failing to properly classify individuals who perform work for remuneration paid by the employer; authorizing the Commissioner of Labor and Industry to initiate an investigation under specified circumstances to determine whether specified violations occurred; requiring the Commissioner to enforce specified provisions; establishing the method of determining whether an employer-employee relationship exists for purposes of proper classification under specified circumstances; etc.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

Legislative date is used to record history occurring in the Chambers otherwise Calendar date is used.
House Action
First Reading Economic Matters
Hearing 3/3 at 1:00 p.m.
Favorable with Amendments Report by Economic Matters
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Special Order 3/28 (Delegate Davis) Adopted
Floor Amendment (Delegate Krebs) Rejected (28-90)
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
Third Reading Passed (101-34)
Senate Action
First Reading Finance
Hearing 4/2 at 1:00 p.m.

Sponsored by:

Speaker, The
Delegate Saqib Ali, District 39
Delegate Curt Anderson, District 43
Delegate Charles Barkley, District 39
Delegate Ben Barnes, District 21
Delegate Kumar P. Barve, District 17
Delegate Pamela Beidle, District 32
Delegate Joanne C. Benson, District 24
Delegate Elizabeth Bobo, District 12B
Delegate John L. Bohanan, Jr., District 29B
Delegate Talmadge Branch, District 45
Delegate Aisha N. Braveboy, District 25
Delegate Eric M. Bromwell, District 8
Delegate William A. Bronrott, District 16
Delegate Emmett C. Burns, Jr., District 10
Delegate Rudolph C. Cane, District 37A
Delegate Jon S. Cardin, District 11
Delegate Alfred C. Carr, Jr., District 18
Delegate Jill P. Carter, District 41
Delegate Virginia P. Clagett, District 30
Delegate Galen R. Clagett, District 3A
Delegate Frank M. Conaway, Jr., District 40
Delegate Steven J. DeBoy, Sr., District 12A
Delegate Ann Marie Doory, District 43
Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais, District 15
Delegate Brian J. Feldman, District 15
Delegate Barbara Frush, District 21
Delegate Tawanna P. Gaines, District 22
Delegate Jim Gilchrist, District 17
Delegate Cheryl D. Glenn, District 45
Delegate Melony G. Griffith, District 25
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez, District 18
Delegate Guy Guzzone, District 13
Delegate Peter A. Hammen, District 46
Delegate Hattie N. Harrison, District 45
Delegate Keith E. Haynes, District 44
Delegate Anne Healey, District 22
Delegate Sue Hecht, District 3A
Delegate Henry B. Heller, District 19
Delegate Sheila E. Hixson, District 20
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes, Jr., District 23B
Delegate Carolyn J. B. Howard, District 24
Delegate James W. Hubbard, District 23A
Delegate Tom Hucker, District 20
Delegate Jolene Ivey, District 47
Delegate Mary-Dulany James, District 34A
Delegate Adrienne A. Jones, District 10
Delegate Anne R. Kaiser, District 14
Delegate Kevin Kelly, District 1B
Delegate Ruth M. Kirk, District 44
Delegate Benjamin F. Kramer, District 19
Delegate Sue Kullen, District 27B
Delegate Stephen W. Lafferty, District 42
Delegate Susan C. Lee, District 16
Delegate Gerron S. Levi, District 23A
Delegate Mary Ann E. Love, District 32
Delegate James E. Malone, Jr., District 12A
Delegate Roger P. Manno, District 19
Delegate Tony McConkey, District 33A
Delegate Brian K. McHale, District 46
Delegate Maggie McIntosh, District 43
Delegate Heather R. Mizeur, District 20
Delegate Karen S. Montgomery, District 14
Delegate Dan K. Morhaim, District 11
Delegate Peter Murphy, District 28
Delegate Shirley Nathan-Pulliam, District 10
Delegate Doyle L. Niemann, District 47
Delegate Nathaniel T. Oaks, District 41
Delegate John A. Olszewski, Jr., District 6
Delegate Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk, District 21
Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass, District 13
Delegate James E. Proctor, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Kirill Reznik, District 39
Delegate Craig L. Rice, District 15
Delegate B. Daniel Riley, District 34A
Delegate Barbara Robinson, District 40
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg, District 41
Delegate Justin D. Ross, District 22
Delegate Todd Schuler, District 8
Delegate Dana Stein, District 11
Delegate Melvin L. Stukes, District 44
Delegate Shawn Z. Tarrant, District 40
Delegate Herman L. Taylor, Jr., District 14
Delegate Frank S. Turner, District 13
Delegate Veronica Turner, District 26
Delegate Kriselda Valderrama, District 26
Delegate Joseph F. Vallario, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Michael L. Vaughn, District 24
Delegate Jeff Waldstreicher, District 18

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Administrative Agencies -see also- Electronic Government
Administrative Hearings, Office of
Appeals -see also- Judicial Review
Budget and Management, Department of
Circuit Courts
Civil Actions -see also- Small Claims
Committees and Commissions -see also- Political Committees
Contractors -see also- Heating & Cooling; Home Improvement
Contracts -see also- Land Installment Contracts; Procurement
Fraud -see also- Forgery
Income Tax
Insurance Administration
Insurance -see also- Health Ins; MAIF; Motor Vehicle Ins
Investigations and Inquiries -see also- Crim Bckgrnd Invest.
Judicial Review -see also- Appeals
Labor and Industry, Division of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation, Department of
Public Information
Records -see also- Land Records; Vital Records
Revenue and Taxes -see also- Dev Fees & Taxes; specific tax.
Rules and Regulations
Secretary of State
Statutes of Limitation
Workers` Compensation
Work, Labor and Employment -see also- Col Barg; Holiday; etc

Bill affects the following Statutes:

Labor and Employment
( 2-107 , 3-101 , 3-102 , 3-103 , 3-104 , 3-901 , 3-902 , 3-903 , 3-904 , 3-905 , 3-906 , 3-907 , 3-908 , 3-909 , 3-910 , 3-911 , 3-912 , 3-913 , 3-914 , 3-915 , 3-916 , 3-917 , 3-918 , 3-919 , 3-920 , 8-201 , 8-201.1 , 8-628 , 9-202 , 9-315.1 , 9-316 , 9-402.1 )


Bill Text (Displayed in PDF Format): First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled
Fiscal and Policy Note (Displayed in PDF Format): Available
Amendments (Displayed in PDF Format):
Number: 163992/01     Offered on: March 26, 2009   at: 6:19 p.m.     Status: Adopted
Number: 953326/01     Offered on: March 28, 2009   at: 2:03 p.m.     Status: Rejected
Roll Call Votes (Legislative dates are shown):
March 25, 2009: Floor Amendment (Krebs) {953326/1 Rejected (28-90)
March 26, 2009: Third Reading Passed (101-34)