2008 Regular Session


File Code: Social Services - Generally Crossfiled with: SENATE BILL 475
Sponsored By:
Delegates Malone, Hammen, Aumann, Bates, Barkley, Bohanan, Branch, Bronrott, G. Clagett, Conway, DeBoy, Eckardt, Gaines, Griffith, Guzzone, Gutierrez, Haynes, Heller, James, Jones, Levy, Myers, Sophocleus, Stocksdale, Wood, O'Donnell, Ali, Barve, Beidle, Bromwell, Carr, Carter, Donoghue, Dumais, Feldman, Frick, Gilchrist, Hecht, Howard, Krysiak, Kullen, Lafferty, Lee, Love, McHale, McIntosh, Manno, Mathias, Minnick, Montgomery, Murphy, Nathan-Pulliam, Olszewski, Pena-Melnyk, Proctor, Ramirez, Reznik, Rice, Riley, Rudolph, Schuler, Stein, Stukes, Tarrant, Valderrama, Weir, Haddaway, Kipke, Miller, and Stull
Commission to Study the Impact of Immigrants in Maryland


Establishing a Commission to Study the Impact of Immigrants in Maryland; providing for the membership and duties of the Commission; requiring that members appointed to the Commission reflect diversity of the State; requiring the University of Maryland, College Park to provide staff for the Commission; requiring the Commission, to the extent possible and for each item of study in its report, to make the distinction between persons who are in lawful immigration status and those who are not in lawful immigration status; etc.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

Legislative date is used to record history occuring in the Chambers otherwise Calendar date is used.
House Action
First Reading House Rules and Executive Nominations
Re-referred Appropriations
Hearing 3/19 at 2:00 p.m.
Favorable with Amendments Report by Appropriations
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Special Order later today (Delegate Ramirez) Adopted
Floor Amendment (Delegate Ramirez) Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
Special Order later today (Delegate James) Adopted
Special Order later today (Delegate James) Adopted
Motion Reconsider Second Reading (Delegate James) Adopted
Floor Committee Amendment Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
Third Reading Passed (119-19)
House Concur - Senate Amendments
Third Reading Passed (129-10)
Passed Enrolled
Senate Action
First Reading Budget and Taxation
Favorable with Amendments Report by Budget and Taxation
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
Third Reading Passed with Amendments (45-2)
Action after passage in House and Senate
Approved by the Governor
- Chapter 553

Sponsored by:

Delegate James E. Malone, Jr., District 12A
Delegate Saqib Ali, District 39
Delegate Susan L. M. Aumann, District 42
Delegate Charles Barkley, District 39
Delegate Kumar P. Barve, District 17
Delegate Gail H. Bates, District 9A
Delegate Pamela Beidle, District 32
Delegate John L. Bohanan, Jr., District 29B
Delegate Talmadge Branch, District 45
Delegate Eric M. Bromwell, District 8
Delegate William A. Bronrott, District 16
Delegate Alfred C. Carr, Jr., District 18
Delegate Jill P. Carter, District 41
Delegate Galen R. Clagett, District 3A
Delegate Norman H. Conway, District 38B
Delegate Steven J. DeBoy, Sr., District 12A
Delegate John P. Donoghue, District 2C
Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais, District 15
Delegate Adelaide C. Eckardt, District 37B
Delegate Brian J. Feldman, District 15
Delegate C. William Frick, District 16
Delegate Tawanna P. Gaines, District 22
Delegate Jim Gilchrist, District 17
Delegate Melony G. Griffith, District 25
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez, District 18
Delegate Guy Guzzone, District 13
Delegate Jeannie Haddaway, District 37B
Delegate Peter A. Hammen, District 46
Delegate Keith E. Haynes, District 44
Delegate Sue Hecht, District 3A
Delegate Henry B. Heller, District 19
Delegate Carolyn J. B. Howard, District 24
Delegate Mary-Dulany James, District 34A
Delegate Adrienne A. Jones, District 10
Delegate Nicholaus R. Kipke, District 31
Delegate Carolyn J. Krysiak, District 46
Delegate Sue Kullen, District 27B
Delegate Stephen W. Lafferty, District 42
Delegate Susan C. Lee, District 16
Delegate Murray D. Levy, District 28
Delegate Mary Ann E. Love, District 32
Delegate Roger P. Manno, District 19
Delegate James N. Mathias, Jr., District 38B
Delegate Brian K. McHale, District 46
Delegate Maggie McIntosh, District 43
Delegate Warren E. Miller, District 9A
Delegate Joseph J. Minnick, District 6
Delegate Karen S. Montgomery, District 14
Delegate Peter Murphy, District 28
Delegate LeRoy E. Myers, Jr., District 1C
Delegate Shirley Nathan-Pulliam, District 10
Delegate Anthony J. O'Donnell, District 29C
Delegate John A. Olszewski, Jr., District 6
Delegate Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk, District 21
Delegate James E. Proctor, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Victor R. Ramirez, District 47
Delegate Kirill Reznik, District 39
Delegate Craig L. Rice, District 15
Delegate B. Daniel Riley, District 34A
Delegate David D. Rudolph, District 34B
Delegate Todd Schuler, District 8
Delegate Theodore Sophocleus, District 32
Delegate Dana Stein, District 11
Delegate Nancy R. Stocksdale, District 5A
Delegate Melvin L. Stukes, District 44
Delegate Paul S. Stull, District 4A
Delegate Shawn Z. Tarrant, District 40
Delegate Kriselda Valderrama, District 26
Delegate Michael H. Weir, Jr., District 6
Delegate John F. Wood, Jr., District 29A

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Committees and Commissions -see also- Political Committees


Bill Text (Displayed in PDF Format): First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled, Chapter
Fiscal and Policy Note (Displayed in PDF Format): Available
Amendments (Displayed in PDF Format):
Number: 214467/02     Offered on: March 24, 2008   at: 2:17 p.m.     Status: Adopted
Number: 304562/01     Offered on: March 22, 2008   at: 11:12 a.m.     Status: Adopted
Number: 663229/01     Offered on: March 22, 2008   at: 4:07 p.m.     Status: Adopted
Number: 559436/01     Offered on: April 3, 2008   at: 7:49 p.m.     Status: Adopted
Roll Call Votes (Legislative dates are shown):
March 21, 2008: Third Reading Passed (119-19)
April 2, 2008: Third Reading Passed (129-10)
April 1, 2008: Third Reading Passed (45-2)