2008 Regular Session


File Code: Taxes - Sales and Use
Sponsored By:
Delegates Pendergrass, F. Turner, Guzzone, Ali, Aumann, Barkley, Bartlett, Bates, Beidle, Beitzel, Bromwell, G. Clagett, Costa, DeBoy, Dumais, Dwyer, Eckardt, Elliott, Elmore, Feldman, Frank, George, Gutierrez, Haddaway, Harrison, Hecht, Hucker, James, Jennings, Kach, Kelly, King, Kipke, Kramer, Krebs, Lee, Levi, Levy, Malone, Mathias, McComas, McConkey, McDonough, McKee, Miller, Minnick, Mizeur, Montgomery, Morhaim, Myers, Norman, O'Donnell, Olszewski, Pena-Melnyk, Riley, Rosenberg, Schuh, Schuler, Shank, Shewell, Smigiel, Sophocleus, Sossi, Stein, Stifler, Stocksdale, Stull, Taylor, Vaughn, Walker, Weldon, and Wood
Sales and Use Tax - Computer Services


Altering the definition of "taxable service" under the sales and use tax to repeal the tax on computer services; providing exemptions under the sales and use tax for specified custom computer software services under specified circumstances and for specified optional computer software maintenance contracts under specified circumstances; repealing the definition of "computer service" under the sales and use tax; etc.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

Legislative date is used to record history occuring in the Chambers otherwise Calendar date is used.
House Action
First Reading Ways and Means
Hearing 3/12 at 1:00 p.m.
Senate Action
No Action

Sponsored by:

Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass, District 13
Delegate Saqib Ali, District 39
Delegate Susan L. M. Aumann, District 42
Delegate Charles Barkley, District 39
Delegate Joseph R. Bartlett, District 4A
Delegate Gail H. Bates, District 9A
Delegate Pamela Beidle, District 32
Delegate Wendell R. Beitzel, District 1A
Delegate Eric M. Bromwell, District 8
Delegate Galen R. Clagett, District 3A
Delegate Robert A. Costa, District 33B
Delegate Steven J. DeBoy, Sr., District 12A
Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais, District 15
Delegate Don H. Dwyer, Jr., District 31
Delegate Adelaide C. Eckardt, District 37B
Delegate Donald B. Elliott, District 4B
Delegate D. Page Elmore, District 38A
Delegate Brian J. Feldman, District 15
Delegate William J. Frank, District 42
Delegate Ron George, District 30
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez, District 18
Delegate Guy Guzzone, District 13
Delegate Jeannie Haddaway, District 37B
Delegate Hattie N. Harrison, District 45
Delegate Sue Hecht, District 3A
Delegate Tom Hucker, District 20
Delegate Mary-Dulany James, District 34A
Delegate J. B. Jennings, District 7
Delegate Wade Kach, District 5B
Delegate Kevin Kelly, District 1B
Delegate James J. King, District 33A
Delegate Nicholaus R. Kipke, District 31
Delegate Benjamin F. Kramer, District 19
Delegate Susan W. Krebs, District 9B
Delegate Susan C. Lee, District 16
Delegate Gerron S. Levi, District 23A
Delegate Murray D. Levy, District 28
Delegate James E. Malone, Jr., District 12A
Delegate James N. Mathias, Jr., District 38B
Delegate Susan K. McComas, District 35B
Delegate Tony McConkey, District 33A
Delegate Pat McDonough, District 7
Delegate Robert A. McKee, District 2A
Delegate Warren E. Miller, District 9A
Delegate Joseph J. Minnick, District 6
Delegate Heather R. Mizeur, District 20
Delegate Karen S. Montgomery, District 14
Delegate Dan K. Morhaim, District 11
Delegate LeRoy E. Myers, Jr., District 1C
Delegate H. Wayne Norman, Jr., District 35A
Delegate Anthony J. O'Donnell, District 29C
Delegate John A. Olszewski, Jr., District 6
Delegate Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk, District 21
Delegate B. Daniel Riley, District 34A
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg, District 41
Delegate Steven R. Schuh, District 31
Delegate Todd Schuler, District 8
Delegate Christopher B. Shank, District 2B
Delegate Tanya T. Shewell, District 5A
Delegate Michael D. Smigiel, Sr., District 36
Delegate Theodore Sophocleus, District 32
Delegate Richard A. Sossi, District 36
Delegate Dana Stein, District 11
Delegate Donna Stifler, District 35A
Delegate Nancy R. Stocksdale, District 5A
Delegate Paul S. Stull, District 4A
Delegate Herman L. Taylor, Jr., District 14
Delegate Frank S. Turner, District 13
Delegate Michael L. Vaughn, District 24
Delegate Jay Walker, District 26
Delegate Richard B. Weldon, Jr., District 3B
Delegate John F. Wood, Jr., District 29A

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Computers -see also- Electronic Commerce; Electronic Govmnt.
Contracts -see also- Land Installment Contracts; Procurement
Sales and Use Tax

Bill affects the following Statutes:

Tax - General
( 11-101 , 11-101 , 11-219 )


Bill Text (Displayed in PDF Format): First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled
Fiscal and Policy Note (Displayed in PDF Format): Available
Amendments: None offered