2008 Regular Session


File Code: Public Health Crossfiled with: SENATE BILL 210
Sponsored By:
The Speaker (By Request - Administration) and Delegates Ali, Aumann, Bobo, Bohanan, Branch, Braveboy, Bronrott, Cane, G. Clagett, Conway, Doory, Dumais, Eckardt, Elmore, Frick, Gaines, Gilchrist, Guzzone, Hammen, Haynes, Healey, Hecht, Heller, Holmes, Hubbard, Hucker, James, Jones, Kaiser, Kramer, Krebs, Kullen, Lee, Levy, Love, Manno, Mathias, McKee, Minnick, Montgomery, Morhaim, Nathan-Pulliam, O'Donnell, Pendergrass, Proctor, Ramirez, Riley, Rosenberg, Rudolph, Shank, Smigiel, Sophocleus, Stein, Tarrant, F. Turner, Vaughn, Benson, Bromwell, Costa, Donoghue, Elliott, Kach, Kipke, McDonough, Mizeur, Oaks, Pena-Melnyk, Reznik, V. Turner, and Weldon
Maryland Veterans Behavioral Health


Establishing behavioral health service coordination among the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, the Maryland Department of Veterans Affairs, the Maryland National Guard, and the Maryland Defense Force for veterans of the Afghanistan or Iraq conflicts; requiring the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene to seek reimbursement for specified services; etc.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

Legislative date is used to record history occuring in the Chambers otherwise Calendar date is used.
House Action
First Reading Health and Government Operations
Hearing 2/21 at 1:00 p.m.
Favorable with Amendments Report by Health and Government Operations
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
Third Reading Passed (134-0)
House Concur - Senate Amendments
Third Reading Passed (134-0)
Passed Enrolled
Senate Action
First Reading Finance
Hearing 4/1 at 1:00 p.m.
Hearing cancelled
Hearing 3/28 at 1:00 p.m.
Favorable with Amendments Report by Finance
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
Third Reading Passed with Amendments (46-0)
Action after passage in House and Senate
Approved by the Governor
- Chapter 556

Sponsored by:

Speaker, The
Delegate Saqib Ali, District 39
Delegate Susan L. M. Aumann, District 42
Delegate Joanne C. Benson, District 24
Delegate Elizabeth Bobo, District 12B
Delegate John L. Bohanan, Jr., District 29B
Delegate Talmadge Branch, District 45
Delegate Aisha N. Braveboy, District 25
Delegate Eric M. Bromwell, District 8
Delegate William A. Bronrott, District 16
Delegate Rudolph C. Cane, District 37A
Delegate Galen R. Clagett, District 3A
Delegate Norman H. Conway, District 38B
Delegate Robert A. Costa, District 33B
Delegate John P. Donoghue, District 2C
Delegate Ann Marie Doory, District 43
Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais, District 15
Delegate Adelaide C. Eckardt, District 37B
Delegate Donald B. Elliott, District 4B
Delegate D. Page Elmore, District 38A
Delegate C. William Frick, District 16
Delegate Tawanna P. Gaines, District 22
Delegate Jim Gilchrist, District 17
Delegate Guy Guzzone, District 13
Delegate Peter A. Hammen, District 46
Delegate Keith E. Haynes, District 44
Delegate Anne Healey, District 22
Delegate Sue Hecht, District 3A
Delegate Henry B. Heller, District 19
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes, Jr., District 23B
Delegate James W. Hubbard, District 23A
Delegate Tom Hucker, District 20
Delegate Mary-Dulany James, District 34A
Delegate Adrienne A. Jones, District 10
Delegate Wade Kach, District 5B
Delegate Anne R. Kaiser, District 14
Delegate Nicholaus R. Kipke, District 31
Delegate Benjamin F. Kramer, District 19
Delegate Susan W. Krebs, District 9B
Delegate Sue Kullen, District 27B
Delegate Susan C. Lee, District 16
Delegate Murray D. Levy, District 28
Delegate Mary Ann E. Love, District 32
Delegate Roger P. Manno, District 19
Delegate James N. Mathias, Jr., District 38B
Delegate Pat McDonough, District 7
Delegate Robert A. McKee, District 2A
Delegate Joseph J. Minnick, District 6
Delegate Heather R. Mizeur, District 20
Delegate Karen S. Montgomery, District 14
Delegate Dan K. Morhaim, District 11
Delegate Shirley Nathan-Pulliam, District 10
Delegate Nathaniel T. Oaks, District 41
Delegate Anthony J. O'Donnell, District 29C
Delegate Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk, District 21
Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass, District 13
Delegate James E. Proctor, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Victor R. Ramirez, District 47
Delegate Kirill Reznik, District 39
Delegate B. Daniel Riley, District 34A
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg, District 41
Delegate David D. Rudolph, District 34B
Delegate Christopher B. Shank, District 2B
Delegate Michael D. Smigiel, Sr., District 36
Delegate Theodore Sophocleus, District 32
Delegate Dana Stein, District 11
Delegate Shawn Z. Tarrant, District 40
Delegate Frank S. Turner, District 13
Delegate Veronica Turner, District 26
Delegate Michael L. Vaughn, District 24
Delegate Richard B. Weldon, Jr., District 3B

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Committees and Commissions -see also- Political Committees
Electronic Government
Federal Government
Health and Mental Hygiene, Department of
Mental Health
Substance Abuse
Veterans Affairs, Department of

Bill affects the following Statutes:

Health - General
( 13-2701 , 13-2702 , 13-2703 )


Bill Text (Displayed in PDF Format): First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled, Chapter
Fiscal and Policy Note (Displayed in PDF Format): Available
Amendments (Displayed in PDF Format):
Number: 966489/01     Offered on: March 22, 2008   at: 11:33 a.m.     Status: Adopted
Number: 657576/01     Offered on: April 4, 2008   at: 12:25 p.m.     Status: Adopted
Roll Call Votes (Legislative dates are shown):
March 20, 2008: Third Reading Passed (134-0)
April 1, 2008: Third Reading Passed (134-0)
April 2, 2008: Third Reading Passed (46-0)