2007 Regular Session


File Code: Criminal Law - Substantive Crimes Crossfiled with: SENATE BILL 632
Sponsored By:
The Speaker (By Request - Administration and Attorney General) and Delegates James, Riley, Rosenberg, Ali, Anderson, Aumann, Barkley, Barnes, Bartlett, Barve, Bates, Beidle, Beitzel, Benson, Bohanan, Boteler, Branch, Bromwell, Bronrott, Burns, Cane, Cardin, Carter, G. Clagett, V. Clagett, Conway, Costa, Davis, DeBoy, Donoghue, Doory, Dumais, Eckardt, Elmore, Feldman, Frank, Frush, Gaines, George, Gilchrist, Glassman, Glenn, Griffith, Guzzone, Haddaway, Hammen, Haynes, Healey, Hecht, Heller, Hixson, Holmes, Howard, Hucker, Jameson, Jennings, Jones, Kach, Kelly, J. King, N. King, Kipke, Kirk, Kramer, Krysiak, Kullen, Lafferty, Lawton, Lee, Levi, Levy, Love, Malone, Manno, Mathias, McComas, McHale, McIntosh, McKee, Miller, Mizeur, Montgomery, Morhaim, Murphy, Myers, Nathan-Pulliam, Niemann, Olszewski, Pena-Melnyk, Pendergrass, Proctor, Rice, Ross, Rudolph, Schuh, Schuler, Shank, Smigiel, Sophocleus, Sossi, Stein, Stifler, Stukes, Tarrant, Taylor, F. Turner, Vaughn, Waldstreicher, Walker, Weir, and Wood
Maryland Gang Prosecution Act of 2007


Prohibiting a person from participating in a specified criminal gang, knowing that the members of the gang engage in a specified pattern of criminal gang activity; prohibiting a person from knowingly and willfully directing or participating in a specified criminal offense committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal gang; prohibiting a person from committing a violation of the Act involving the commission of an offense that results in the death of the victim; etc.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

House Action
First Reading Judiciary
Hearing 3/6 at 1:00 p.m.
Favorable with Amendments Report by Judiciary
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
Third Reading Passed (134-1)
House Concur - Senate Amendments
Third Reading Passed (138-0)
Passed Enrolled
Senate Action
First Reading Judicial Proceedings
Hearing 4/3 at 1:00 p.m.
Favorable with Amendments Report by Judicial Proceedings
Favorable with Amendments
Special Order later today (Senator Garagiola) Adopted
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
Floor Amendment (Senator Harris) Rejected (19-27)
Floor Amendment (Senator Brinkley) Rejected (18-29)
Floor Amendment (Senator Kittleman) Rejected (17-29)
Third Reading Passed with Amendments (44-2)
Action after passage in House and Senate
Approved by the Governor
- Chapter 496

Sponsored by:

Speaker, The
Administration, Attorney General, & MD State's Att. Assoc.
Delegate Saqib Ali, District 39
Delegate Curt Anderson, District 43
Delegate Susan L. M. Aumann, District 42
Delegate Charles Barkley, District 39
Delegate Ben Barnes, District 21
Delegate Joseph R. Bartlett, District 4A
Delegate Kumar P. Barve, District 17
Delegate Gail H. Bates, District 9A
Delegate Pamela Beidle, District 32
Delegate Wendell R. Beitzel, District 1A
Delegate Joanne C. Benson, District 24
Delegate John L. Bohanan, Jr., District 29B
Delegate Joseph C. Boteler, III, District 8
Delegate Talmadge Branch, District 45
Delegate Eric M. Bromwell, District 8
Delegate William A. Bronrott, District 16
Delegate Emmett C. Burns, Jr., District 10
Delegate Rudolph C. Cane, District 37A
Delegate Jon S. Cardin, District 11
Delegate Jill P. Carter, District 41
Delegate Virginia P. Clagett, District 30
Delegate Galen R. Clagett, District 3A
Delegate Norman H. Conway, District 38B
Delegate Robert A. Costa, District 33B
Delegate Dereck E. Davis, District 25
Delegate Steven J. DeBoy, Sr., District 12A
Delegate John P. Donoghue, District 2C
Delegate Ann Marie Doory, District 43
Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais, District 15
Delegate Adelaide C. Eckardt, District 37
Delegate D. Page Elmore, District 38A
Delegate Brian J. Feldman, District 15
Delegate William J. Frank, District 42
Delegate Barbara Frush, District 21
Delegate Tawanna P. Gaines, District 22
Delegate Ronald A. George, District 30
Delegate Jim Gilchrist, District 17
Delegate Barry Glassman, District 35A
Delegate Cheryl Glenn, District 45
Delegate Melony G. Griffith, District 25
Delegate Guy Guzzone, District 13
Delegate Jeannie Haddaway, District 37B
Delegate Peter A. Hammen, District 46
Delegate Keith E. Haynes, District 44
Delegate Anne Healey, District 22
Delegate Sue Hecht, District 3A
Delegate Henry B. Heller, District 19
Delegate Sheila E. Hixson, District 20
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes, Jr., District 23B
Delegate Carolyn J. B. Howard, District 24
Delegate Tom Hucker, District 20
Delegate Mary-Dulany James, District 34A
Delegate Sally Jameson, District 28
Delegate J. B. Jennings, District 7
Delegate Adrienne A. Jones, District 10
Delegate Wade Kach, District 5
Delegate Kevin Kelly, District 1B
Delegate Nancy J. King, District 39
Delegate James S. King, District 33A
Delegate Nicholaus R. Kipke, District 31
Delegate Ruth M. Kirk, District 44
Delegate Benjamin F. Kramer, District 19
Delegate Carolyn J. Krysiak, District 46
Delegate Sue Kullen, District 27B
Delegate Stephen W. Lafferty, District 42
Delegate Jane E. Lawton, District 18
Delegate Susan C. Lee, District 16
Delegate Gerron Levi, District 23A
Delegate Murray D. Levy, District 28
Delegate Mary Ann E. Love, District 32
Delegate James E. Malone, Jr., District 12A
Delegate Roger Manno, District 19
Delegate James N. Mathias, Jr., District 38B
Delegate Susan K. McComas, District 35B
Delegate Brian K. McHale, District 46
Delegate Maggie McIntosh, District 43
Delegate Robert A. McKee, District 2A
Delegate Warren E. Miller, District 9A
Delegate Heather Mizeur, District 20
Delegate Karen S. Montgomery, District 14
Delegate Dan K. Morhaim, District 11
Delegate Peter Murphy, District 28
Delegate LeRoy E. Myers, Jr., District 1C
Delegate Shirley Nathan-Pulliam, District 10
Delegate Doyle L. Niemann, District 47
Delegate John A. Olszewski, Jr., District 6
Delegate Joseline Pena-Melnyk, District 21
Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass, District 13
Delegate James E. Proctor, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Craig L. Rice, District 15
Delegate B. Daniel Riley, District 34A
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg, District 41
Delegate Justin D. Ross, District 22
Delegate David D. Rudolph, District 34B
Delegate Steven R. Schuh, District 31
Delegate Todd Schuler, District 8
Delegate Christopher B. Shank, District 2B
Delegate Michael D. Smigiel, Sr., District 36
Delegate Theodore Sophocleus, District 32
Delegate Richard A. Sossi, District 36
Delegate Dana Stein, District 11
Delegate Donna Stifler, District 35A
Delegate Melvin Stukes, District 44
Delegate Shawn Z. Tarrant, District 40
Delegate Herman L. Taylor, Jr., District 14
Delegate Frank S. Turner, District 13
Delegate Michael L. Vaughn, District 24
Delegate Jeff Waldstreicher, District 18
Delegate Jay Walker, District 26
Delegate Michael H. Weir, Jr., District 6
Delegate John F. Wood, Jr., District 29A

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

Attorney General
Crimes and Punishments -see also- Penalties; Sentences; etc.
Death -see also- Advance Medical Directives; Wrongful Death.
Grand Juries
Investigations and Inquiries -see also- Crim Bckgrnd Invest.
Sentences -see also- Death Penalty
State's Attorneys

Bill affects the following Statutes:

Criminal Law
( 9-801 , 9-804 )


Bill Text (Displayed in PDF Format): First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled, Chapter
Fiscal and Policy Note (Displayed in PDF Format): Available
Amendments (Displayed in PDF Format):
Number: 822916/02     Offered on: March 22, 2007   at: 11:45 a.m.     Status: Adopted
Number: 188978/02     Offered on: April 6, 2007   at: 8:32 p.m.     Status: Adopted
Number: 193728/01     Offered on: April 9, 2007   at: 3:48 p.m.     Status: Rejected
Number: 413122/01     Offered on: April 9, 2007   at: 3:55 p.m.     Status: Rejected
Number: 433026/01     Offered on: April 9, 2007   at: 3:59 p.m.     Status: Rejected
Roll Call Votes (Legislative dates are shown):
March 20, 2007: Third Reading Passed (134-1)
April 5, 2007: Third Reading Passed (138-0)
April 3, 2007: Floor Amendment (Harris) {193728/1 Rejected (19-27)
April 3, 2007: Floor Amendment (Brinkley) {413122/1 Rejected (18-29)
April 3, 2007: Floor Amendment (Kittleman) {433026/1 Rejected (17-29)
April 3, 2007: Third Reading Passed (44-2)